MT Technologies

mobility today & tomorrow

Data Privacy Statement

Data protection and security have high priority with us. Therefore, we strictly adhere to the regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the European basic regulation for Data Protection (DSGVO). With this statement we will inform you about the type, extent and aim of processing personal data within our online service and all the related internet pages, content and functions.

Persons Responsible

MT Technologies GmbH
Hebbelstraße 65
85055 Ingolstadt
Email address: info@mt-technologies.com
Managing Director: Josef Pfister
Data protection officer: Mrs Koerber
Email address: datenschutz@mt-technologies.com

Our Imprint

Data transmission and recording

On visiting this page the webserver automatically records log files which, however, cannot be allocated to a certain person. These include e.g. the IP address of the accessing computer, the date of access and time of the server inquiry and accessed file (name of file and URL). This data is only collected for the purpose of statistical analysis. This information is not disclosed to third parties, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes.
An order processing contract was concluded according to Art. 28 of DSGVO with a third party necessarily involved, our web hosting service provider.

Usage of Personal Data

Personal data will only be collected and processed if this is communicated to us voluntarily on your part e.g. on using the contact form.
As long as no there are no compelling reasons e.g. on grounds of a business transaction, you can at all times revoke in writing (e.g. by email or fax) the previously granted approval of your personal data storage with immediate effect.
Your data will not be shared with third parties, unless required to do so by law

Disclosure modification and deletion of your data

In accordance with applicable law you can at any time enquire in writing whether and which personal data about yourself is stored. You will receive immediate notification on this.
You have the right to complete or rectify your data. You also have the right to demand a complete immediate deletion of your data, unless required by law e.g. commercial and tax law.

Data Security

The data you make available to us will be protected by technical as well as organisational security measures, thereby secured against unauthorized access of a third party. Should you wish to provide us with very sensitive data or information it is recommended to use the postal route as complete data security by email cannot be guaranteed.

Cookies

On some pages we use cookies, in order to facilitate usage of our website. These are small text files which are stored on your hard disk und depending on the settings of the internet browser programme on closing the browser these will be deleted again. These cookies cannot read any information you have registered on your hard drive and they can in no way damage your computer or data. Most browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies. You can, however, deactivate the storage of cookies or set up your browser to show a dialog box about the transmission of them.

Adaptation of this Data Protection Declaration

We will update these guidelines from time to time for the protection of your personal data. You should occasionally review these directives to remain up-to-date about how we protect your data and to constantly improve the content on our website. Should we make fundamental changes on collection, usage and/or transmission of personal data you made available to us we will make you aware by posting notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on the website. With the usage of our website you declare that you agree with our terms and conditions for protection of personal data.

OpenStreetMap

We integrate the maps from the service provider “OpenStreetMap” (https://www.openstreetmap.de), which are offered on the basis of Open Data Commons Open Database Licence (ODbL) through the OpenStreetMap Foundation (OSMF). Data protection declaration: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.
As far as we are aware the user’s data is merely implemented by OpenStreetMap for the purpose of display of map functions and intermediate storage of the settings chosen. In particular data involved regards IP addresses and location data of the user, which however cannot be collected without their permission (as a rule implemented within the framework of the settings of your mobile devices).
The data can be processed in USA. You can extract further information under the data protection declaration of OpenStreetMap: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.